Legal Information, Privacy and Protection of Personal Information Act

 

TCD Destination Management Company (Pty) Ltd t/a The Cape Discovered (the “Company”) is a boutique destination management company tailoring unique, personalised private touring and sightseeing experiences, with custom designed itineraries, and seamless implementation and management around our client's travel plans in Southern Africa. We also offer private excursions and tours, carefully planned to emphasise authentic local culture in a responsible way, with a professional and knowledgeable tourist guide / private driver. The Company is committed to compliance with, and adheres to, The Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act, South Africa and we confirm that we comply with this legislation.

 

1. Legal Information

The website http://www.thecapediscovered.com is edited by TCD Destination Management Company (Pty) Ltd (t/a The Cape Discovered).

The publishing director is Melinda Woodhead, Co-Founder & Destination Specialist of The Cape Discovered.

The website http://www.thecapediscovered.com is hosted by WIX.

 

2. Introduction 

 

The POPI Act requires us to: 

  • Sufficiently inform clients of the purpose for which we will process their personal information; and
  • Protect our information assets from threats, whether internal or external, deliberate or accidental, to ensure business continuation, minimise business damage and maximise business opportunities. 

 

TCD Destination Management Company ensures it manages your personal data in line  with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) and as such we are committed to fair information practices and we respect the privacy and security of our users. Our goal is to provide you with a personalised internet experience that delivers the information, resources, and services that are most relevant and helpful to you. In order to achieve this goal, we sometimes collect information during your visit to understand what differentiates you from each of our other users, and we may also ask you for personal information that enables us to give you access to some parts of our website.  We will not disclose your information to any person outside our organisation except as described in this POPI Policy. 

 

 

This Policy and compliance framework establishes measures and standards for the protection and lawful processing of personal information within our organisation and provides principles regarding the right of individuals to privacy and to reasonable safeguarding of their personal information. We undertake to take all reasonable steps to use your personal information only in ways that are compatible with this Policy. Any deviations from this policy or breach thereof or incidents that may relate to such a possibility must be reported to the Information Officer.

 

3. Information Officer

 

The Company has appointed an Information Officer in terms of the Act whose responsibilities are as follows: 

  • The development, implementation and monitoring of this policy and compliance framework.
  • The encouragement of compliance with the conditions for the lawful processing of personal information. 

  • Managing requests received pursuant to the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI). 

  • Ensuring compliance with the provisions of this Act. 

 

4. Scope

 

The Company’s Management, employees, business units and individuals directly associated with us are responsible for adhering to this Policy and for reporting any security breaches or incidents to the Information Officer. 

 

Any service provider that provides information technology services, including data storage facilities, to our organisation must adhere the requirements of the POPI Act to ensure adequate protection of personal information held by them on our behalf. Written confirmation to this effect must be obtained from relevant service providers. 

 

This policy is in effect for the Company and includes the following electronic platforms: 

Website:

www.TheCapeDiscovered.com

Facebook pages:

The Cape Discovered

The Cape Discovered Wine & Food Tours

Instagram: 

The Cape Discovered Safaris

Cape Discovered Wine Safaris

Twitter:

@capediscovered

and e-mail related communications.

 

 

5. Core principles 

 

The Company is committed to complying with all applicable regulatory requirements related to the collection and processing of personal information and to the following core principles: 

 

  • Accountability: The Company will maintain and develop reasonable protective measures against risks such as loss, unauthorised access, destruction, use, alteration or revelation of personal information. The Company maintains an approach of transparency of operational procedures that controls collection and processing of personal information. 

 

  • Processing Limitation: The Company undertakes to collect personal information in a legal and reasonable way and to process the personal information obtained from clients only for the purpose for which it was obtained in the first place. Processing of personal information obtained from clients will not be undertaken in an insensitive or wrongful way that can intrude on the privacy of the client.

 

  • Specific purpose: We collect personal information from clients to enable us to represent them to our service providers for the purpose of fulfilling destination management mandate. 

 

  • Limitation on further processing: Personal information may not be processed further in a way that is incompatible with the purpose for which the information was collected initially. The Company undertakes not to provide any documentation to a third party or service provider without the consent of the client except where it is necessary for the proper execution of the service as expected by the client.

 

  • Information Quality: The Company will ensure that accurate and sufficient information is on record for its clients and that it is updated when necessary. The Company undertakes not to request or to process information related to race, religion, political preference, trade union membership, sexual certitude or criminal record.

 

  • Security Safeguards: The Company will secure the integrity and confidentiality of personal information in its possession. The Company will provide the necessary security of data and keep it in accordance with prescribed legislation. The Company is committed to ensuring that information is only used for legitimate purposes with client consent and only by authorised representatives of the Company. 

 

  • Data Subject Participation: Clients can request certain personal information and may also be required to correct or delete personal information within the specifications of the POPI Act. 

 

 

6.  What information is collected

 

To demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, we have prepared this statement disclosing our privacy practices. We collect certain information from and about our visitors in three ways:  from our web server logs, by means of cookies, and directly from you.

 

a.  Web Server Logs

When you visit TCD Destination Management sites, we may track information to administer the site and analyse its usage.  Examples of information we may track include your internet protocol address, what kind of browser or computer you use, the number of links you click within the site, the state or country from which you accessed the site, the date and time of your visit, the name of your internet service provider, the last page you vowed before visiting our site, and the pages you viewed on the site.

 

b.  Cookies

If your browser allows it, our web site use cookies, which are small text files which your computer creates or modifies on instruction of the page opens in your browser. These are used to save your preferences and login information.  Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but will provide you with a better browsing experience.  You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.  We use the following cookies:

1. Site functionality cookies - these cookies allow you to navigate the site and use our futures.

2.  Site analytics cookies - these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site. To improve its functionality and the user experience.

 

 

c.  Information from you

We may request client’s personal details including, but not limited to, name (and the names and personal information of the members of your group), e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number, Skype contact information, passport information, credit card information and personal travel and related preferences. If you enter a contest or other promotion, we may ask for your name, address and e-mail address so that we can administer the contest and notify winners.

 

7.  Use of and Access to Information

The information we receive depends upon what you do when visiting our website and further direct interaction with you that may occur. We use the information that you provide (both online and offline) for responding to your requests, customising the material presented to you, to communicate with you, to facilitate bookings to be made on your behalf with third party service providers (such as providers of accommodation, transportation, activities and meals), to improve the content of our website and to improve our service offerings. The primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide you customised services and information and to give you an efficient, personalised experience that best meets your needs.

 

If you choose to identify yourself by sending us an e-mail, interacting with an e-mail sent to you, or completing an online form, Company representatives will have access to such information in order to contact you and provide any services agreed upon. Website interaction and information submitted by you may be stored in a personally identifiable format and will be kept in the strictest confidence. Such information will only be used for internal purposes and will not be sold or disclosed to third parties without your permission. However, necessary personal information may be shared with business partners to facilitate the services agreed upon with you. This might include passport and personal credit card information provided to confirm reservations, or to receive payment from you for services provided. 

 

We will not use it fo any other purposes without your explicit consent. If you would like your data to be deleted at any point in time, please e-mail us at journeys@thecapediscovered.com.

 

We maintain a strict "No-Spam" policy and will not sell or rent your e-mail address to a third-party for such purposes.

 

8.  What else should you know about you privacy when online

 

The Company’s website and Facebook page may contain links to other websites or other electronic platforms. Please check with those sites to determine their Privacy and POPI Policies. Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, for example through e-mail, discussion lists, or elsewhere, that information can be collected and used by others. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the privacy of your personal information. 

 

9.  Automatic information

 

This information enables us to run site usage tools and create statistics about our site. These statistics help us to better understand how our site is being used and what we can do to make it more useful to visitors.

 

 

10.  Disclosure of your personal information 

 

The Company will also disclose your personal information when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on the Company. 

  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company. 

  • Co-operate with the investigation of purported unlawful activities. 

  • For the purpose of carrying out credit checks on potential clients, where necessary.

 

For Clients: Your consent to this agreement

 

By using the Company’s website or Facebook page or responding to email communications, submitting your personal information and making use of our services, you hereby confirm:

  • That you have read and understood this Privacy and POPI Policy; 

  • That you consent to us collecting and using your personal information as specified above, including where necessary sharing such information with business partners, for the purpose of providing the services that we agree upon; 

  • That the information you have provided to us is true, correct and up to date. 

 

Availability and Privacy Policy Changes and Revision

 

The Company reserves the right to change this Policy from time to time without prior notice. If our information practices change in a significant way, we will post and highlight the policy changes.

 

Any updated Policy will be posted on the Company’s website www.thecapediscovered.com.

 

If you have any additional questions about the Company’s collection and storage of data, or require a copy of this Policy, please contact the Information Officer at:

 

Postal Address: P O Box 1404, Langebaan, 7357, South Africa 

Street Address: Jakkalsfontein Nature Reserve, R27, Darling, 7345, South Africa 

Telephone Number: +27 60 581 7299 

Email: stephen@thecapediscovered.com 

 

This policy will continually be updated to comply with legislation, thereby ensuring that personal information will be secure.

 

This Privacy Policy has last been updated on 1 July 2020.

The Cape Discovered 

Southern Africa Discovered

TCD Destination Management Company (Pty) Ltd

  • Facebook
  • Pinterest
  • Instagram

Sign up to our Blog to receive inspirational travel ideas, updates, general news and special events.

62 Sandpiper

Jakkalsfontein Nature Reserve, R27

Darling,  7345

P O Box 1404

Langebaan, 7357

Western Cape

South Africa

 

journeys@thecapediscovered.com

+27 (0)82 663-7886

www.thecapediscovered.com

www.southernafricadiscovered.com

 

 

© 2007 - 2020 TCD Destination Management Company (Pty) Ltd.  t/a The Cape Discovered.

All Rights Reserved.